Child Sex Abuse SOL Grades
[…] Missouri-15-300x100

Back in 2019, California amended its statute of limitation law for civil child sex abuse lawsuits to give victims until their 40th birthday (age of majority plus 22 years) to file civil lawsuits. In 2023, California enacted a new law that completely eliminated all statutes of limitation for civil lawsuits based on child sexual abuse. That law only applies prospectively to claims originating AFTER January 1, 2024. However, that same law also imposed the 40th birthday SOL limit retroactively to claims in which the abuse occurred earlier. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.11. California also has a liberal 5 year discovery rule for child sexual abuse cases involving repressed memory. The discovery rule runs from when “plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness . . . was caused by the sexual abuse.” California Sex Abuse Lawsuits

Missouri-10-300x100

New York has a very favorable statute of limitations for civil lawsuits involving sexual abuse.