Michigan Jury Awards $130 Million in Cerebral Palsy Case
[…] The second limitation period applies in the event that a reasonable person in the plaintiff’s position could not discover the claim during the two-year limitations period.  Under this rule, a victim must file her claim within six months of the time “when, on the basis of objective facts, the plaintiff should have known of a possible cause of action.”

Birth Injury Cases Are Different

There are statutorily defined exceptions to the statute of limitations.  Every state has exceptions to the general rule and, obviously, birth injury cases need an exception.  MCL 600.5851(1) provides an exception for persons “disabled” by infancy.  The general rule of § 5851 provides that persons suffering from the legal disabilities of being a child when their claims accrue, or others claiming on their behalf, “have 1 year after the disability is removed … to bring the action although the period of limitations has run.” MCL 5851(1).

Of course, there is an exception to the exception in malpractice cases. The rule is that there is a grace period for medical malpractice plaintiffs whose claims accrue before their eighth birthday: