Negligent Security Defined
[…] Anderson v. Mandalay Bay (2015): A woman and her husband sued Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino after she was raped by a Mandalay employee in her hotel room. She hired a Los Vegas negligent security lawyer who hired an expert who offered the opinion that Mandalay had insufficient security. Pre-trial discovery uncovered five previous sexual assaults had been perpetrated by Mandalay employees on the resort’s premises and that the resort received roughly one report per month of employees entering guest rooms without authorization. The Nevada Supreme Court found that under NRS 41.745(1)(c), employers can be held vicariously liable for an employee’s intentional torts if such actions were “reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of the employee’s employment.” The assailant, who pleaded guilty to sexual assault, had been suspended by Mandalay for threatening a female supervisor and had a disciplinary history.